Home/Supplement Brand Marketing/Cost to Launch a Supplement
[01] Supplement Launch Costs

What It Costs to Launch a Supplement Brand on Amazon, Line by Line

Many cost guides give you one big number with no source. This one breaks the launch into line items, shows the published prices we could actually find on October 27, 2026, and tells you who is selling what.

Last reviewed October 27, 2026Sources checked October 2026By Ian Smith

Short answer

Using published prices checked in October 2026, a lean stock-formula supplement launch on Amazon costs about $3,100 to $4,750 before per-unit Amazon fees. A mid-size launch runs about $14,450 to $19,400, and a custom formula with full creative and managed ads about $22,850 to $33,850. Inventory and launch ads cause the biggest swings. New third-party testing for Amazon was quoted at $250 to $1,000 per product.

500 units

Lowest per-SKU minimum order we found published by a private label supplement maker

Build Your Own Brand pricing page, checked Oct 2026

$250 to $1,000

Quoted cost of new third-party testing for one supplement for Amazon, per an Amazon agency

Five Star Commerce, Apr 2026

15%

Amazon referral fee on Beauty, Health and Personal Care items priced over $10

sell.amazon.com/pricing

$39.99

Monthly fee for Amazon's Professional selling plan

sell.amazon.com/pricing

[02] Start here

Where the Money Goes in a Supplement Launch

Disclosure: Disclosure: Evolve Media Agency sells brand management, creative, listing and launch services to supplement brands, and our own prices appear on this page, clearly marked. We do not sell inventory, lab testing or manufacturing, and we do not recommend a specific manufacturer or lab. Third-party prices below are published examples from vendor pages and trade press, checked on October 27, 2026. Most of those vendors sell the thing they are pricing, so treat their numbers as a starting point for your own quotes, not a promise.

A supplement launch has two kinds of cost. The first kind you pay before you sell a single bottle: product development, the first production run, testing, a trademark, barcodes, packaging design, photos and a listing. The second kind scales with sales: Amazon's referral fee, Fulfillment by Amazon (FBA) fees, storage and ad spend. It is easy to budget for the first kind and get caught off guard by the second.

Supplements also carry a cost most other categories do not. As of October 2026, trade press reports that Amazon's US store requires third-party verification of cGMP compliance (current Good Manufacturing Practice) for all dietary supplements, routed through an Amazon-approved testing, inspection and certification (TIC) organization (Vitafoods Insights, May 2026), and that listings must match the Supplement Facts panel on the label (NutraIngredients, March 2026). That means testing is not optional, and a label you have to reprint is a real cost. Our guide to Amazon supplement testing requirements covers the process. Confirm the current rules in Amazon's dietary supplements policy in Seller Central before you commit money.

The ranges below come from pages we opened ourselves. Where a vendor sells the service, we say so. Where we could not find a published number, we say that instead of guessing.

Biggest swing: inventory

Your minimum order quantity (MOQ, the smallest run a manufacturer will make) times your per-unit cost. This alone can range from about a thousand dollars to tens of thousands.

Second biggest: launch ads

Pay-per-click (PPC) ad spend during the first 60 to 90 days, when you are buying data and early sales. This is a budget you set, not a fee you are charged.

Fixed and predictable: Amazon account and program fees

Professional plan, Vine enrollment, Brand Registry (free) and per-unit fees that Amazon publishes.

Easy to underestimate: testing and paperwork

Third-party testing per product, plus any re-test if a batch fails. A failed batch can also mean replacing the inventory itself.

[03] Published prices

Every Line Item, With a Published Example

Every number in this table came from a page we opened on October 27, 2026. Vendor numbers are examples of what one company publishes, not market averages. Your quote will depend on your formula, format and volume.

Line itemPublished example (source, checked Oct 27, 2026)
Manufacturer MOQ, low end500 units per SKU; capsules $1.50 to $2.50, gummies $2.00 to $3.50, powders $3.00 to $5.00 per unit, which the vendor says includes manufacturing, testing and standard packaging (Build Your Own Brand, a private label maker that sells this service; its page lists Hong Kong and Shenzhen locations)
Manufacturer MOQ, mid1,000 units; example pricing of CAD $8.00 per unit at 1,000 units falling to CAD $5.00 at 10,000 (Nutricraft Labs, which says these figures are for demonstration purposes only)
Manufacturer package pricing2,500 unit minimum; starter package for powders and capsules from about $8,000 to $12,000, custom brand package typically $12,000 to $20,000 (Matsun Nutrition, which sells these packages)
Formula samples$150 to $300 per SKU for stock formulas, $300 to $700 for custom, credited toward the first order (Build Your Own Brand); a $500 sample run credited to the first order (Nutricraft Labs)
Third-party testing for Amazon, new product$250 to $1,000 per product, most commonly $500 to $1,000, about 4 to 6 weeks (Five Star Commerce, an Amazon agency, from its client work, April 2026)
Validating an existing ISO 17025 lab report$80 to $120 per product (Five Star Commerce)
Each additional active ingredient testedAbout $400 to $500 more (Five Star Commerce)
High-risk category testingAbout $1,500 to $4,500 or more per product in one section, $500 to $4,500 or more in another (BSCG, a certification and testing provider, September 2026)
Basic contaminant panel190 euros per sample plus a 97 euro order fee for heavy metals and microbiology (Measurlabs, a lab marketplace)
Trademark filing$350 per class base application fee since January 18, 2025 (USPTO)
BarcodesSingle GTIN $30 with no renewal; 10-barcode company prefix $250 plus $50 a year (GS1 US)
Brand RegistryFree, with an active or pending trademark (Amazon)
Amazon Professional plan$39.99 a month (Amazon)
Referral fee, Beauty, Health and Personal Care8% at $10 or less, 15% over $10, $0.30 minimum (Amazon)
Amazon Vine$0 for up to 2 units, $75 for 3 to 10 units, $200 for 11 to 30 units, per parent product (Amazon)
Packaging and label designQuoted per project at Evolve, or done inside brand management hours; we could not find a published market range we trust
Testing note: the ISO/IEC 17025 standard is the international accreditation for testing labs, so an "ISO 17025 lab" is one whose methods have been audited by an accreditation body. A certificate of analysis (COA) is the lab report showing what a batch actually contains. If your manufacturer already tests at an accredited lab, ask whether those reports can be validated instead of paying for new testing. Our manufacturer vetting guide covers what to ask for.
[04] Per-unit costs

Amazon Fees That Scale With Every Bottle You Sell

Amazon publishes its selling plan and referral fees on its public pricing page. The Professional plan is $39.99 a month. For Beauty, Health and Personal Care, the referral fee is 8% for items priced $10 or less and 15% above $10, with a $0.30 minimum.

Supplements are not listed as their own category on that page. We used the Beauty, Health and Personal Care rate for the examples below; confirm the category Amazon assigns your product in Seller Central, since the fee follows the category. FBA fulfillment fees depend on size, weight and price. Amazon announced that 2026 FBA fees rose by an average of $0.08 per unit, effective January 15, 2026, in its 2026 fee update. Separately, Retail Dive reported on April 3, 2026 a 3.5% fuel and logistics surcharge on US FBA fulfillment fees starting April 17, 2026, about 17 cents per unit on average, with no end date given.

Amazon's public pages we could open do not print the full rate card, so we checked a third-party summary. AMZ Prep, a prep and logistics company, lists the 2026 non-peak FBA fee for a large standard item in the 12 to 16 ounce tier, priced $10 to $50, at $4.60 before the surcharge. It lists base monthly storage at $0.78 per cubic foot from January to September and $2.40 from October to December. Treat those as a reference point and run your own numbers in Amazon's Revenue Calculator or our FBA fee calculator.

Illustrative unit math, $29.99 gummyAmount
Sale price$29.99
Referral fee at 15%about $4.50
FBA fee, 12 to 16 oz large standard tier, plus 3.5% surchargeabout $4.76
Product cost at the top of the published gummy range$3.50
Left before ads, storage, inbound shipping, returns and testingabout $17.23
This is arithmetic on published examples, not a forecast. Your bottle weight, size tier, price and inbound shipping change the result. The $17.23 still has to pay for advertising, which is where most launch margin goes.
Want a second set of eyes on this? Book a free 30-minute call, email Ian at [email protected], or call or text 719-257-3557. Bring your label, formula sheet or ASIN and we will look at it together.
[05] Three examples

Three Worked Launch Budgets From Lean to Fully Managed

These budgets add up the published examples above. They are not quotes. Inventory figures use the vendor ranges as published, and launch ad spend is a budget we chose for illustration: $1,000 a month, which is also the minimum ad spend we require for our own PPC clients. Sample fees are counted as cash you pay up front, even though the vendor credits them toward the first order. Insurance, legal review and business formation are real costs we left out because we could not find published prices we trust; get quotes for them.

Budget A: lean, stock formula, 500 gummies, do-it-yourself creativeRange
Inventory: 500 units at $2.00 to $3.50$1,000 to $1,750
Stock formula samples$150 to $300
Third-party testing, one product$250 to $1,000
Trademark, one class$350
Single GTIN barcode$30
Professional plan, 3 monthsabout $120
Vine, up to 30 units$200
Launch ad spend, first month$1,000
Total before per-unit Amazon feesabout $3,100 to $4,750
Budget B: mid-size, 2,500 units, outside help on creative and launchRange
Manufacturer starter package (2,500 unit minimum)$8,000 to $12,000
Testing, one product plus two extra active ingredients$1,050 to $2,000
Trademark, one class$350
GS1 10-barcode prefix, first year$250
Professional plan, 3 months, and Vineabout $320
Evolve: product photography $495, graphic design $495, listing optimization $495$1,485
Evolve: Launch Roadmap$995
Launch ad spend, two months$2,000
Total before per-unit Amazon feesabout $14,450 to $19,400
Budget C: custom formula, full launch help, managed adsRange
Manufacturer custom brand package$12,000 to $20,000
Testing, if the product falls in a high-risk category (BSCG range)$1,500 to $4,500
Trademark, one class, and GS1 100-barcode prefix$1,100
Professional plan, 3 months, and Vineabout $320
Evolve: Full Launch Package$2,495
Evolve: product photography $745 and product video $695$1,440
Evolve: launch PPC management, first 60 days at $995 a month$1,990
Launch ad spend, two months$2,000
Total before per-unit Amazon feesabout $22,850 to $33,850

Notice what moves the total. Going from Budget A to Budget C, inventory accounts for most of the jump. Creative and launch help are a smaller share than many founders expect. If cash is tight, a smaller first run with honest creative usually beats a large run with no budget left for ads or a re-test. Our launch agency pricing breakdown compares what other agencies charge for the help side.

[06] Step by step

How to Build Your Own Launch Budget in 7 Steps

1

Pick the format and price point first

Capsule, gummy and powder have different per-unit costs and different testing risk. Decide your retail price, then work backward: if the unit math in the fee section leaves too little after ads, change the product before you order it.

2

Get three manufacturer quotes on the same spec

Send the same formula, count, bottle and label spec to each. Ask for MOQ, per-unit price at two volumes, sample cost, lead time and what testing is included. Our questions to ask a supplement manufacturer list makes the quotes comparable.

3

Get testing quotes before you approve production

Ask an Amazon-approved TIC organization, and your manufacturer's lab, what testing the product needs and what it costs. Price a re-test too, because a failed batch costs time and possibly the inventory.

4

Price the label and listing together

Amazon expects the listing to match the label. Budget for label design, a proof review against FDA supplement label rules, and the listing copy written from the final label, not the other way around.

5

Add the fixed Amazon and IP costs

Trademark filing, barcodes, Professional plan months until launch, Vine enrollment. These are small but certain.

6

Set a launch ad budget you can hold for 60 days

A launch that stops advertising after two weeks wastes the first two weeks. Decide the monthly number you can sustain and plan for at least two months.

7

Keep a reserve

Hold back money for a re-test, a label reprint or a second production run if the first one sells. Running out of stock right after launch resets much of the ranking you paid for.

[07] Read before you spend

When to Get Help and When to Do It Yourself

Do it yourself if your budget looks like Budget A

If your total cash is under about $5,000, spend it on inventory, testing and ads. Shoot clean photos yourself, write the listing carefully from your label, and use the free listing audit to catch problems. Hiring an agency with this budget leaves too little for the things that sell the product.

Do it yourself if you have time and a simple product

A single-ingredient capsule with a stock formula is a reasonable first project for a hands-on founder.

Get help when one mistake costs more than the help

Multi-ingredient formulas, gummies with stability risk, or claims-heavy categories are where a suppressed listing or a label reprint costs more than a few hours of expert time.

Get help when you have the money but not the hours

If you are funding Budget B or C and also running another business, the bottleneck is usually time, not knowledge.

Always get a regulatory attorney for novel ingredients or borderline claims

We write inside the published rules, but we are not lawyers. If your formula or positioning is unusual, talk to a regulatory attorney before you print anything.

[08] Our side of the budget

How Evolve Fits Into a Launch Budget

We are a husband-and-wife team in Colorado, Ian and Megan, backed by AI agents. Ian has sold on Amazon since 2015, and our in-house test brand, Bear Basics, sells on Shopify, Amazon and TikTok Shop, so we pay the same fees you do. We work with supplement brands such as Liquid Health and Purely Optimal, and every listing, image and script we make for supplements is written on the right side of the structure/function claim line.

If you want one person running the whole launch, our Amazon brand management plans are paid monthly up front and run month to month: Brand Support 5 hours for $750, Brand Manager 10 hours for $1,250, Brand Manager Plus 20 hours for $2,000, and Full Brand Management 40 hours for $3,600. Hours do not roll over, and ad spend and fixed-price production are billed separately. A brand manager on the smaller plans is usually enough to coordinate the manufacturer, testing paperwork, listing and launch for one product.

If you only need pieces, every fixed price is on our pricing page: photography from $295, product video from $395, listing optimization at $495 per listing, the Launch Roadmap at $995, the Full Launch Package at $2,495, and PPC management from $995 a month. Packaging and label design is quoted per project or done inside brand management hours. Payment is 100% upfront.

Want a second opinion on your numbers before you place a purchase order? Email Ian at [email protected] or call or text 719-257-3557, or book a free 30-minute call. Bring your manufacturer and testing quotes and we will tell you where the budget is thin.

[09] Sources

Where These Facts Come From

Rules change. Everything on this page was checked against the sources above in October 2026. Confirm current Amazon requirements in Seller Central before you list, and talk to a regulatory attorney for legal advice on your formula or label.
[10] Who Wrote This

About the Author

Ian Smith, founder of Evolve Media Agency

Ian Smith

Founder, Evolve Media Agency

Ian has run Evolve Media Agency since 2017 and has sold on Amazon since 2015. He and Megan run brand management, launches, PPC and in-house photo and video for Amazon, Shopify and TikTok Shop brands, including supplement brands, from Colorado. Questions about this page go straight to him at [email protected].

  Watch on YouTube →

[11] FAQ

Common Questions

How much does it cost to start a supplement brand on Amazon?
Based on published prices we checked in October 2026, a lean stock-formula launch runs about $3,100 to $4,750 before per-unit Amazon fees, a mid-size launch about $14,450 to $19,400, and a custom-formula launch with full creative and managed ads about $22,850 to $33,850. Inventory and launch ad spend drive most of the difference.
What is the minimum order quantity for private label supplements?
Published minimums we found in October 2026 range from 500 units per SKU at one private label maker to 1,000 units at another and 2,500 units at a third. Lower minimums usually carry a higher per-unit price. Always confirm the MOQ in writing for your exact formula, format and bottle, since stock and custom formulas are priced differently.
How much does Amazon supplement testing cost?
Five Star Commerce, an Amazon agency, reported in April 2026 that new third-party testing runs $250 to $1,000 per product, most commonly $500 to $1,000, and $80 to $120 to validate an existing ISO 17025 lab report. Each extra active ingredient can add about $400 to $500. BSCG, which sells testing, put high-risk categories at up to $4,500 or more.
What fees does Amazon charge to sell supplements?
The Professional plan is $39.99 a month. Beauty, Health and Personal Care items pay an 8% referral fee at $10 or less and 15% above $10, with a $0.30 minimum. FBA fulfillment and storage fees depend on size, weight and price, and Retail Dive reported a 3.5% fuel and logistics surcharge on US FBA fees from April 17, 2026. Check current numbers in Seller Central.
Is a gummy more expensive to launch than a capsule?
Usually, yes. One private label maker's published price list, checked in October 2026, shows gummies at $2.00 to $3.50 per unit against $1.50 to $2.50 for capsules. Gummies can also carry more testing risk, because independent tests have found some gummies short on their labeled ingredients. Budget for finished-product testing and a possible re-test.
Can I launch a supplement brand for under $5,000?
It is possible with a stock formula, a small first run, do-it-yourself photos and listing, and a modest ad budget, as our Budget A shows. The trade-off is very little reserve for a failed test, a label reprint or a restock. If you go this route, put the money into inventory, testing and ads, not outside help.
What does Evolve charge to help launch a supplement?
Our Launch Roadmap is $995, the Full Launch Package is $2,495, launch PPC is $995 a month for the first 60 days, and listing optimization is $495 per listing. Brand management plans run from $750 a month for 5 hours to $3,600 a month for 40 hours, paid upfront. We do not sell inventory or lab testing.

Free · 30 minutes · No pitch deck

Check Your Launch Budget Before You Order

Bring your manufacturer and testing quotes to a free 30-minute call and we will show you where the numbers are thin and what we would cut first.

Rather email? Write Ian at [email protected]. Call or text 719-257-3557. Watch our YouTube channel, grab the free Ecom Profit Box guides, or join the newsletter.

Free 30-minute call

Want Ian to Look at Your Brand?

Tell us what you sell and where you are stuck. Ian replies within one business day, and you get an email right away with a link to book a free 30-minute call.

  • Brand management, PPC, listings, launches and content
  • Amazon, Shopify and TikTok Shop brands
  • A real reply from Ian, not a sales bot

Rather talk now? Call or text 719-257-3557 or pick a time on Calendly.

Your information stays with us. We never share it.