Home/Amazon Agency Pricing 2026/Amazon Agency Minimums Study
[01] Original Data · October 2026

What Revenue and Ad-Spend Minimums Do Amazon Agencies Require?

Agency sites talk about "established brands" and "7 to 9 figures," but few print a number you can check yourself against. We loaded the websites and Clutch profiles of 97 Amazon agencies on October 22, 2026 and recorded every stated minimum, where it was stated, and what is left for a brand under $1M a year.

Data collected October 22, 2026Last reviewed October 23, 2026By Ian Smith

Short answer

33 of 97 Amazon agencies (34%) state any minimum; 64 (66%) state none. Of those, 27 appear only as a Clutch minimum project size ($1,000 at 14, $5,000 at 8, $10,000 at 5) and 6 are on the agency's own site. One sets an ad-spend minimum: Kenji ROI, $1,000 a month (its homepage says $5,000). Three own-site minimums shut out a sub-$1M brand: Booscala, Mindful Goods and Clear Ads (for DSP). Evolve Media Agency is excluded.

33 of 97

agencies that state any minimum

64 of 97 state none

27 of 33

stated only on Clutch, not the agency's site

6 on the agency's own site

1 of 97

states an ad-spend minimum

Kenji ROI, $1,000 a month

$1,000

median Clutch minimum project

27 agencies, $1,000 to $10,000

[02] The Headline Numbers

Two Thirds State No Minimum. Most of the Rest List It Only on Clutch.

Disclosure: We are Evolve Media Agency, a three-person Amazon agency in Colorado, and we wrote this study. We sell Amazon PPC management and Amazon creative. Our only stated minimum is $1,000 a month in ad spend for PPC management, and our package prices are on our pricing page and service pages (email is quoted per scope). We excluded ourselves from every count below. No agency in the data pays us. Every fact comes from that agency's own website or its Clutch profile, as loaded on October 22, 2026.

A minimum here is a number: a revenue, monthly sales or ad-spend floor the agency states as a requirement, or the minimum project size it lists on Clutch. Phrases like "established brands" count as a fit statement, not a minimum, because you cannot measure yourself against them.

MeasureCount, October 22, 2026
Agencies counted97 Amazon agencies: 67 that sell Amazon management or PPC and 30 whose verified work is creative only (images, A+, Brand Stores, photography).
State any minimum33 of 97 (34%).
State no minimum64 of 97 (66%). One of them, Trivium Group, says outright that it has none. Canopy Management and Sequence Commerce say the same on their sites but list a Clutch minimum, so they count among the 33.
Management or PPC agencies with a minimum32 of 67 (48%).
Creative-only shops with a minimum1 of 30 (3%): Mindful Goods, which takes brands selling $100,000+ a month on Amazon.
Where the minimum is statedClutch only: 27. The agency's own site only: 6. Both: 0.
Revenue or sales minimums on the agency's own site5 of 97: Fussy Penguins, Selouse, Mindful Goods, Clear Ads (for DSP) and Booscala.
Ad-spend minimums on the agency's own site1 of 97: Kenji ROI, $1,000 a month on its PPC page.
Quote only and no minimum of any kind37 of 97 (38%). For these you learn both the price and the size floor on a call.
[03] The Distribution

Where the Minimums Fall: Six on Agency Sites, 27 on Clutch

Agency and typeMinimum on its own site
Kenji ROI (ad spend)PPC page: $1,000 a month or more in ad spend. Its homepage says $5,000 a month or more, so the two pages disagree.
Fussy Penguins (revenue)Homepage: $30,000 to $300,000 a month in revenue and 3+ ASINs, which is $360,000 a year at the low end. Its audit page says $50,000 a month and a 12-month term.
Selouse (revenue)At least $500,000 a year on Amazon or TikTok Shop. Pre-launch brands are told it is not the right fit.
Mindful Goods (sales)$100,000+ a month on Amazon, or $1.2M a year. Projects start at $10,000.
Clear Ads (revenue, DSP only)DSP (Amazon's display ad platform) requires $2.5M a year in revenue, or $1.5M for consumables. Its PPC service has no stated revenue floor.
Booscala (revenue)$10M+ in client revenue, and only two brands a year.

Clutch minimum project of $1,000+ (14 agencies)

My Amazon Guy, Canopy Management, AmpliSell, Ad Advance, Marketplace Valet, Thrive Internet Marketing Agency, Olifant Digital, eStore Factory, AMZ Pathfinder, Awesome Dynamic, AMZ One Step, BellaVix, beBOLD Digital, AlphaZeta Management.

Clutch minimum project of $5,000+ (8 agencies)

Nuanced Media, Envision Horizons, Sequence Commerce, Seller Interactive, Acadia, AMZ Advisers, Customer Paradigm, Kinetic319.

Clutch minimum project of $10,000+ (5 agencies)

Blue Wheel, Amazon Growth Lab, Tinuiti, eAccountable, Booyah Advertising.

The middle Clutch figure is $1,000. Of the 27 Clutch minimums, 14 are $1,000, 8 are $5,000 and 5 are $10,000. A Clutch minimum is a project size the agency enters in a directory. It is not a revenue requirement, and a $1,000 project is within reach of most brands that sell on Amazon at all.
[04] Own Site vs Clutch

The Agency's Site and Its Clutch Profile Rarely Say the Same Thing

Of the 33 agencies with a stated minimum, 27 state it only on Clutch. None of the six that print a minimum on their own site has a Clutch minimum recorded in our data, so the two sources never overlap.

Two agencies say no minimum on their site and list one on Clutch

Canopy Management's FAQ says there is no minimum for full-service management; its Clutch profile lists $1,000+. Sequence Commerce says it has no minimum revenue requirement; its Clutch profile lists $5,000+. Both can be true, since a project floor is not a revenue floor.

Clutch figures are self-reported

The agency fills in the minimum project field. Clutch does not audit it, and the field describes a project, not the size of brand the agency takes.

Size statements stand in for minimums

Six agencies with no stated minimum still describe the brands they want, for example Junglr (spending from the mid five figures a month on ads), Darkroom ($5M to $100M+ brands), ALFI (7 and 8 figure brands) and WishingUWell (million-dollar brands).

Own-site minimums are rare in management

Five of the six own-site minimums belong to management agencies, out of 67. Only Kenji ROI's is about ad spend, the number that matters most for PPC.

For comparison only: Evolve Media Agency's only stated minimum is $1,000 a month in ad spend for PPC management, the same figure as Kenji ROI's PPC page. We are not in the counts.
[05] Under $1M a Year

What a Sub-$1M Brand Can Actually Buy

Only three own-site minimums close the door on a brand under $1M a year: Booscala ($10M), Mindful Goods ($1.2M a year in Amazon sales) and Clear Ads, for DSP only ($2.5M). Selouse ($500,000 a year) and Fussy Penguins ($360,000 a year at its homepage figure) admit part of the sub-$1M band. Everyone else either states no size floor or states a Clutch project size.

What is openFrom the October 22, 2026 data
Published monthly fee floors under $1,00010 management agencies, none with a revenue minimum on its site: Ecomclips from $100; Kenji ROI $495 base ($1,000 ad-spend minimum); Shopkeeper from $499; eStore Factory $499 up to $2,000 in spend; Customer Paradigm $499 plus a $3,750 setup; Eva Commerce advertising from $500; BuyBoxr $799 (satellite page); Sequence Commerce and SellerMetrics from $900; WebFX $975 up to $5,000 in spend.
Published prices with no stated minimum27 of 97 (28%): 11 management agencies and 16 creative shops. This is the group a small brand can price without a call.
Creative projects16 of 17 creative shops that publish state no minimum. Published A+ designs start at $100 (Weby Corp) and listing image sets at $75 (AMZ Graphic Studio).
Quote-only agencies with no minimum37 of 97. Some may take you; you will learn the fee and the floor on the call.

Worked examples. These use published fee floors and an assumed ad spend of 8% of sales. The 8% is an example, not a benchmark; our monthly spend by revenue tier study covers what brands at each size actually spend.

Example: $300,000 a year ($25,000 a month), $2,000 a month in ad spend

Kenji ROI's $495 base is 24.8% of spend and 2.0% of sales. Shopkeeper's or eStore Factory's $499 is 25.0% of spend. Sequence Commerce or SellerMetrics at $900 is 45% of spend; WebFX at $975 is 48.8%. Our own $995 would be 49.8% of spend, too much at this size.

Example: $600,000 a year ($50,000 a month), $4,000 a month in ad spend

Kenji ROI's $495 is 12.4% of spend and 1.0% of sales. eStore Factory moves to its $999 tier above $2,000 in spend: 25% of spend, 2.0% of sales. Sequence or SellerMetrics at $900 is 22.5%; WebFX at $975 is 24.4%.

What the examples show

At the low end, a $900 to $1,000 floor is about half of ad spend. The cheapest published floors buy a smaller share of an expert's month, so ask how many hours the fee includes.

[06] Read Before You Book

When You Should Not Hire Even If You Clear the Minimum

You clear a $1,000 Clutch minimum but spend under $1,000 a month on ads

A project floor is not a fit test. The one published ad-spend minimum is $1,000 a month; below it, any monthly fee is a large share of spend.

The fee is a large share of your ad spend

At $2,000 in spend, the published floors from $900 to $1,000 are 45% to 50% of it. Buy a one-time audit or fix the listing instead.

The agency's two pages give two minimums

Kenji ROI ($1,000 or $5,000) and Fussy Penguins ($30,000 or $50,000 a month) both do. Ask which applies to you and get it in the proposal.

Your listing converts below your category

Every ad dollar lands on the page you have. Fix the main image, bullets and price before paying for management.

You cannot name the outcome

Write the three results you want and the number you will judge each by before you book a call.

[07] Every Stated Minimum

Every Stated Minimum: All 33 Agencies

Own-site minimums first, then Clutch minimum project sizes from lowest to highest, A to Z within each. Recorded October 22, 2026.

AgencyMinimum and source
Booscala$10M+ in client revenue, two brands a year. Source: own site.
Clear Ads$2.5M a year in revenue, for DSP only ($1.5M for consumables). Source: own site.
Fussy Penguins$30,000 a month in revenue and 3+ ASINs (homepage; its audit page says $50,000). Source: own site.
Kenji ROI$1,000 a month in ad spend (PPC page; its homepage says $5,000). Source: own site.
Mindful Goods$100,000+ a month in Amazon sales. Source: own site.
Selouse$500,000 a year on Amazon or TikTok Shop. Source: own site.
Ad Advance$1,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
AlphaZeta Management$1,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
AmpliSell$1,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
AMZ One Step$1,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
AMZ Pathfinder$1,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
Awesome Dynamic$1,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
beBOLD Digital$1,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
BellaVix$1,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
Canopy Management$1,000+ minimum project (its own site says no minimum). Source: Clutch.
eStore Factory$1,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
Marketplace Valet$1,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
My Amazon Guy$1,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
Olifant Digital$1,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
Thrive Internet Marketing Agency$1,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
Acadia$5,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
AMZ Advisers$5,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
Customer Paradigm$5,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
Envision Horizons$5,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
Kinetic319$5,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
Nuanced Media$5,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
Seller Interactive$5,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
Sequence Commerce$5,000+ minimum project (its own site says no minimum). Source: Clutch.
Amazon Growth Lab$10,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
Blue Wheel$10,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
Booyah Advertising$10,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
eAccountable$10,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
Tinuiti$10,000+ minimum project. Source: Clutch.
The other 64 agenciesState no minimum on their own site or on Clutch. The full list of all 97 agencies, with prices, is in our Amazon Agency Pricing Transparency Study 2026.
[08] Methodology

How We Counted: Sources, Date, Rules and Limits

Sources and date. On October 22, 2026, we ran 20 research passes for our agency roundups and cost surveys, loading agency websites and their Clutch profiles. We pooled every agency from those passes and from the pages we built from them the same day, then removed duplicates by name: the same 97 agencies used in our Amazon agency pricing transparency study.

Who counts. A business that sells Amazon account management, Amazon PPC, or Amazon creative from its own website. We excluded software tools, marketplaces and booking platforms, a reseller that buys inventory, agencies with no verified Amazon service, and five providers whose pricing status was unclear. We excluded Evolve Media Agency from every count.

Counting rules. An own-site minimum is a stated revenue, monthly sales or ad-spend floor on a page the agency runs. Where two pages disagree, we record the lower figure and flag the conflict. A Clutch minimum is the minimum project size on the agency's Clutch profile. A statement of "no minimum" counts as none. Fit phrases without a number, intake-form budget bands and contract terms (such as a three-month minimum term) are not minimums. Monthly figures are multiplied by 12 to compare with annual revenue.

Limits. One sweep, one day, public pages only. Clutch figures are self-reported, and some Clutch profiles did not load, so a few agencies may list a minimum we did not record. We requested no quotes, so minimums set only in proposals are invisible here. The 97 come from our own research, not a random draw, so the percentages describe these 97, not the whole market.

The data is on this page: every stated minimum, with its source, is listed in the section above. Every count here was computed in Python from the same 97 agency rows, which are listed in full, one per agency, in our Amazon Agency Pricing Transparency Study 2026.
[09] Who Wrote This

About the Author

Ian Smith, founder of Evolve Media Agency

Ian Smith

Founder, Evolve Media Agency

Ian has run Evolve Media Agency since 2017 and has spent more than a decade in ecommerce, building and selling his own brands and producing listing content, video and ads for Amazon, Shopify and TikTok Shop brands. He writes every page on this site himself and the prices quoted for Evolve are the prices you pay.

[10] FAQ

Agency Minimums Questions

Do Amazon agencies have minimums?
About a third state one. On October 22, 2026, 33 of 97 Amazon agencies (34%) stated any minimum and 64 (66%) stated none. Of the 33, 27 state it only as a Clutch minimum project size and 6 print it on their own site. Management agencies state minimums far more often (32 of 67) than creative shops (1 of 30).
What is the typical Amazon agency minimum revenue?
Few agencies print one. Five state a revenue or sales floor on their own site: Fussy Penguins ($30,000 a month), Selouse ($500,000 a year), Mindful Goods ($100,000 a month on Amazon), Clear Ads ($2.5M a year, for DSP only) and Booscala ($10M+). The other 92 print no revenue minimum.
What minimum ad spend do Amazon PPC agencies require?
Only one agency in our sweep prints an ad-spend minimum: Kenji ROI, $1,000 a month on its PPC page, while its homepage says $5,000. The rest set it on the call, if at all. Evolve Media Agency, excluded from the study, also requires $1,000 a month in ad spend for PPC management.
What does a Clutch minimum project size mean?
It is a field the agency fills in on its Clutch directory profile, describing the smallest project it takes. It is self-reported and it is not a revenue requirement. In our data, 14 agencies list $1,000+, 8 list $5,000+ and 5 list $10,000+, so the middle figure is $1,000.
Can a brand under $1M a year hire an Amazon agency?
Yes. Only three own-site minimums exclude a sub-$1M brand: Booscala, Mindful Goods and Clear Ads' DSP service. Ten management agencies publish monthly fee floors under $1,000 with no revenue minimum, and 27 agencies publish a price and state no minimum at all.
Which Amazon agencies say they have no minimum?
Three say so in words: Canopy Management (no minimum for full-service management), Sequence Commerce (no minimum revenue requirement) and Trivium Group (works with brands no matter the budget). Canopy's and Sequence's Clutch profiles still list minimum projects of $1,000+ and $5,000+.
Is it worth hiring an agency at $2,000 a month in ad spend?
Usually not for monthly management. In our worked example, published floors of $900 to $1,000 are 45% to 50% of $2,000 in spend, and even the $495 to $499 floors are about 25%. A one-time audit or a listing rewrite is a better use of that money until spend grows.
What is Evolve Media Agency's minimum?
Our only stated minimum is $1,000 a month in ad spend for PPC management, which runs $995 a month up to $10,000 in spend. Creative projects have no minimum. We ran this study, so we excluded ourselves from every count.

Free · 30 minutes · No pitch deck

Find Out If You Are Big Enough Before Anyone Pitches You

Book a free 30-minute call. Tell us your monthly sales and ad spend, and we will tell you whether monthly management makes sense yet, what our published prices come to for you, and what to fix first if it does not.